Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Przeskocz do głównego menu
Navigate Up
Sign In
Academy of Young Economist Children’s Economic University Preparatory Courses in Economics Bachelor Studies Master Studies Post-Graduate Studies Doctoral Studies MBA Studies Language Courses Professional Trainings E-Learning University of Third Age Study in Polish
 

 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

 

Admission to first degree studies requires the submission of the following documents:

  1. signed internet application form printed from Registration System for Foreigners;
  2. photocopy of passport or other administrative identification document certified for conformity with the original by the SGH or a consul of the Republic of Poland;
  3. the insurance policy in case of illness or a personal accident insurance policy for the period of education in Poland certified for conformity with the original by the SGH or a consul of the Republic of Poland together with a certified translation into Polish, prepared by a certified translator entered in the list of translators by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Poland or certified by a consul of the Republic of Poland or a photocopy of a European Health Insurance Card, certified for conformity with the original by the SGH or a consul of the Republic of Poland, a declaration of a foreigner applying for admission to studies that he/she will take out an insurance with the National Health Fund immediately upon commencing education;
  4. medical certificate confirming lack of contraindications to undertake studies together with a certified translation into Polish, prepared by a certified translator entered in the list of translators by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Poland or certified by a consul of the Republic of Poland. Please note that a medical certificate is valid for 3 months from the date of its issue unless it states something else;
  5. 1 current photograph with the size of 35 x 45 mm fulfilling requirements for photograph for biometric passport;
  6. Polish secondary school-leaving certificate (the original or a official duplicate prepared by its issuer or by other entitled institution)

    OR secondary school-leaving exam certificate or other document obtained abroad entitling to apply for admission to studies at universities (the original or a true copy) or other document obtained abroad (the original or a duplicate prepared by its issuer or by other entitled institution), entitling to apply for admission to studies at universities of all kinds in the country in whose system the institution granting the certificate operates, such certificate being considered equivalent to the Polish maturity certificate pursuant to the regulations on nostrification of school certificates and secondary school-leaving certificates obtained abroad or considered equivalent to the Polish secondary school-leaving certificate or considered as entitling its holder to undertake such studies in the Republic of Poland under an international agreement may be admitted to first-degree studies (the legalization requirement does not apply to the International Baccalaureate and European Baccalaureate diplomas):

    a. legalized or endorsed with an apostille
    (the legalization requirement does not apply to the International Baccalaureate and European Baccalaureate diplomas);

    b. certified translation of the certificate into Polish
    prepared by a certified translator entered in the list of translators by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Poland or certified by a consul of the Republic of Poland in office in the country where the document was issued;

    c. nostrification certificate
    confirming the equivalence of the foreign certificate with the Polish secondary school-leaving certificate, issued in conformity with the regulations on the nostrification of school certificates and secondary school-leaving certificates obtained abroad (the above certificate should be submitted within the deadline not exceeding the end of the first semester of studies).

    Original secondary school-leaving certificate is kept at the School for the period of studies and returned to the owner after the studies are finished.

Foreigners applying for admission to studies conducted in the English language submit a document confirming the knowledge of the English language:

  1. First Certificate in English (FCE), Certificate in Advanced English (CAE), Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE), Certificate in English for International Business and Trade (CEIB) – at least ALTE Level 3 (B2);

  2. Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) – at least 80 points in the Internet-Based Test (iBT) version; official website; SGH code for TOEFL is 7659; Please note that scores are valid for 2 years from the date when test was taken;

  3. Spoken English Test (SET) for Business: Stage B "Communicator" level, Stage C "Expert" level and Stage C "Mastery" level;

  4. London Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI): English for Business Level 2 - "Pass with Merit" or "Pass with Distinction", English for Business Level 3, English for Business Level 4;

  5. International English Language Testing System (IELTS) –  at least 6 points; official website; Please note that scores are valid for 2 years from the date when test was taken;

  6. BULATS – at least level B2 (at least 60 points);

  7. Edexcel, Pearson Language Tests, Pearson Language Assessments – especially: The Pearson Test of English General (formerly London Tests of English), Level 3 (Edexcel Level 1 Certificate in ESOL International); The Pearson Test of English General (formerly London Tests of English), Level 4 (Edexcel Level 2 Certificate in ESOL International); The Pearson Test of English General (formerly London Tests of English), Level 5 (Edexcel Level 3 Certificate in ESOL International);

  8. Certificate, diploma or another document confirming graduation from institution at least on secondary level where classes were conducted in English;

    List of documents confirming the knowledge of English (legal status as of 27 April 2016)

    List of required documents for foreigners applying to admission under rules other than biding Polish Citizens (legal status as of 27 April 2016)


The above-mentioned documents confirming the knowledge of he English may be submitted in the form of a photocopy of the document, certified for conformity with the original by the SGH or a consul of the Republic of Poland.

We require certified translations into Polish of required documents.
We do not accept translations into English, only into Polish. We do not accept translations done by notary. Translation can be done by:

  • certified translators entered on the list of Ministry of Justice of Poland;
  • certified translator registered in any of EU, EFTA or OECD country;
  • a Polish consul in the country where the certificate was issued;
  • an embassy or consulate of the country which issued the certificate or in which educational system the school operates located on the territory of Poland
or uncertified translation can be certified by one of the person or institution mentioned above.

Also you need to sign Agreement on the terms of payment for educational services, which you get in our office during submission of documents or after arrival to Warsaw.
 
 
 

 IMPORTANT INFORMATION