Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Przeskocz do głównego menu
Navigate Up
Sign In
Academy of Young Economist Children’s Economic University Preparatory Courses in Economics Bachelor Studies Master Studies Post-Graduate Studies Doctoral Studies MBA Studies Language Courses Professional Trainings E-Learning University of Third Age Study in Polish
 

 Terms of studying as Polish citizens

 

Who should apply on terms applicable to Polish citizens?

  • Polish citizens, also in the case of multiple citizenships;
  • EU/EFTA nationals, as well as their family members, who have been granted permanent residence permit in Poland;
  • migrant workers who are EU/EFTA nationals, as well as their family members if residing in Poland;
  • non-EU/EFTA nationals who have been granted permanent residence permit in Poland;
  • foreigners who have been granted refugee status in Poland;
  • foreigners who have been granted temporary  protection in Poland;
  • foreigners who have been granted r subsidiary protection in Poland;
  • foreigners who have been granted a long-term EU resident permit in Poland;
  • foreigners who have been granted temporary residence permit in Poland due to circumstances specified in Article 127, Article 159(1), or Article 186(1)(3 or 4) of the Act of 12 December 2013 on foreigners.

Who may choose their terms of study?

  • Holders of a valid Karta Polaka;
  • EU/EFTA nationals, as well as their family members, who have enough funds to cover costs of living during the period of study; however, they are not eligible for maintenance grants, special grants for disabled persons or assistance grants.

When studying on terms applicable to Polish citizens, you are eligible for a number of forms of financial support:

  • maintenance grant or assistance grants
  • special grants for disabled persons
  • scholarships awarded by the Rector
  • scholarships awarded by the minister